MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] United States v. Nnaji, 447 Fed.Appx. 558 (5th Cir.2011).. 18 U.S.C. § 1592(a) states:
(a) Whoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person—
(1) in the course of a violation of section 1581, 1583, 1584, 1589, 1590, 1591, or 1594(a);
(2) with intent to violate section 1581, 1583, 1584, 1589, 1590, or 1591; or
(3) to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, the person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when the person is or has been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, as defined in section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000,....
. A recent Ninth Circuit case dealt with document servitude, but again, there existed a forced labor conviction. United States v. Dann, 652 F.3d 1160, 1173 (9th Cir.2011).
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 8:10CR420
Citation Numbers: 858 F. Supp. 2d 1032, 2012 U.S. Dist.