MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The well-pleaded factual allegations in the nonmovant’s pleadings are assumed to be true, and all contravening assertions in the movant’s pleadings are assumed to be false. 5A C. WRIGHT & A. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 1368 (2d ed. 1990).
The defendants assert that they are protected from liability by New York’s discharge statute, N.Y.Civ.Prac. L. & R. § 5209 (McKinney 1978). Section 5209 discharges a garnishee from any liability to a judgment debtor for honoring a post-judgment levy. Section 5209 provides:
A person who, pursuant to an execution or order, pays or delivers, to the judgment creditor or a sheriff or receiver, money or other personal property in which a judgment debtor has or will have an interest, or so pays a debt he owes the judgment debtor, is discharged from his obligation to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery.
Id. The discharge statute provides unconditional protection against double liability for garnishees who honor levies. The purpose of this provision is to protect a garnishee who delivers property pursuant to an execution against a subsequent claim by the judgment debtor for the same property.