Central Electric & Gas Co. v. City of Stromsburg, Nebraska , 192 F. Supp. 280 ( 1960 )
[…] By the next ensuing section of the statute, section 19-702, R.S.Neb.1943, Reissue of 1954, it is provided, among other things, that “if the election at which the question is submitted is a general election and a majority 3 of the votes cast upon such proposition are in favor thereof, then the city council or village board of trustees, or officer possessing the power and duty to ascertain and declare the result of such election, shall certify such result immediately to the Supreme Court of the State” (emphasis added).