Central Electric & Gas Co. v. City of Stromsburg, Nebraska , 192 F. Supp. 280 ( 1960 )
[…] The most recently quoted statement is correct in respect of the general election as such. It is not true insofar as a special question was being presented to the electors for determination. To proceed no farther, Ordinance No. 164 itself prescribed the manner of giving notice of such submission. It remains to consider whether the ostensible compliance with that prescription was valid, and also provided adequate notice.

    At this point, a conceivable barrier to this court’s effective jurisdiction may be mentioned, and subjected to disposition. Title 28 U.S.G. § 228.3,. provides that:

    “A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State Court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”

    No Act of Congress expressly authorizes injunctive relief in the present setting. Nor is such relief necessary in aid of this court’s jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate any judgment by it either already made and given, or in contemplation.