Central Electric & Gas Co. v. City of Stromsburg, Nebraska , 192 F. Supp. 280 ( 1960 )
[…] That was admittedly done in respect of the election in controversy. But the question of the duration of the publication of such notice remains. The cited statute does not declare how many times or for what period such notice shall be published. Plaintiff argues that a notice of such an election ought to be published (presumably in each issue of the newspaper) for four weeks or for thirty days. And its reasoning proceeds somewhat in this fashion. It first recognizes that section 19-701, supra, defines no period at all for notice. Then, resorting to section 19-704, quoted above, it observes that provision is made in that section that, in the event of a favorable vote upon condemnation within the thought of section 19-701, and in circumstances defined in section 19-704 “the city * * * authorities, without vote of the people, shall have the power, if necessary, to issue and sell bonds of the city * * * to provide funds to make” tender of the amount fixed by the Court of Condemnation as the value of the condemned property, in order to accomplish a taking notwithstanding a pending appeal on the question of value.