Central Electric & Gas Co. v. City of Stromsburg, Nebraska , 192 F. Supp. 280 ( 1960 )
[…] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1652; Erie Railroad Company v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188. It may therefore, be understood that in its ruling the court has undertaken to identify that state’s law, to the extent that it has been declared, and, in areas not clearly marked out by the accepted authority of the state, to determine the reasonably probable position of the Supreme Court of Nebraska upon any question or questions within that range.

    Primarily involved is Section 19-701, R.S.Neb.1943, 1959 Cumulative Supplement. The presently material language of that section follows:

    “19-701 Public Utility; Condemnation ; Election; Resubmission.
    “Whenever the qualified electors of any city of the primary class, city of the first class, city of the *293second class, or village shall vote at any general or special election to acquire and appropriate, by an exercise of the power of eminent domain, any waterworks, waterworks system, gas plant or a gas system, including a natural or bottled gas plant, gas distribution system, or gas pipe lines, electric light plant, electric light and power plant, heating plant, street railway, or street railway system, located or operating within or partly within and partly without such city or village, together with real and personal property needed or useful in connection therewith, if the main part of such works, plant, or system be within any such city or village and even though a franchise for the construction and operating of any such works, plant, or system may or may not have expired, then any such city or village shall possess and have the power and authority by an exercise of the power of eminent domain to appropriate and acquire, for the public use of any such city or village, any such works, plant, railway, pipe lines, or system : Provided, that where any public utility properties supplying different kinds of service to such a city or village are operated as one unit and under one management,