Hilgert v. Hilgert ( 2020 )
[…] Sianis, 294 F.3d at 998.2 In Nebraska, “a party challenging a will that has been previously probated in an informal proceeding may, pursuant to the Nebraska Probate Code, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-2201 through 30-2902, institute an action in a Nebraska probate court to 2 In Nebraska, the probate court “has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to (1) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons . . . .” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2211 (Westlaw 2020); see also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517(1) (Westlaw 2020) (Nebraska county courts have “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to decedents’ estates, including the probate of wills and the construction thereof . . . .”); Brinkman v. Brinkman, 923 N.W.2d 380, 386 (Neb. 2019) (“[I]t is well settled that the county court has been given complete equity powers as to all matters within its probate jurisdiction.