See BBSerCo, Inc. v. Metrix Co., 324 F.3d 955, 960 n.3 (8th Cir. 2003) (citing Wood v. Mid-Valley Inc., 942 F.2d 425, 426 (7th Cir. 1991)) (“The operative rule is that when neither party raises a conflict of law issue in a diversity case, the federal court simply applies the law of the state in which the federal court sits.”). pleadings and relevant case law, the Court finds Plaintiffs’ claims survive CCS’s Motion to Dismiss based on the applicable statutes of limitation. Turning first to CCS’s argument as it relates to Plaintiffs’ wrongful death claims, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-809(1) (Reissue 2016)4 provides in relevant part: Whenever the death of a person . . . is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person, company, or corporation, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who, or company or corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued, is liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured . . . . Every wrongful death action “shall be commenced within two years after the death of such person.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-810 (Reissue 2016) (emphasis supplied); see also Healy v.