Mumin v. Hansen ( 2020 )
[…] I concluded the petitioner could not satisfy his burden of showing he had a clear and indisputable right to issuance of a writ of mandamus because the court’s own records as well as the state court records demonstrated that the trial judge orally pronounced the petitioner guilty and then entered a signed, file stamped judgment after the petitioner was sentenced. Id. at *2. I reasoned, in relevant part: Contrary to Campbell’s assertions, a signed, file-stamped journal entry and order of a finding of guilt is not required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-13012 for a valid final judgment in a criminal case. Under 2 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 provides, in relevant part: (2) Rendition of a judgment is the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in signing an order of the relief granted or denied in an action. Nebraska law, “[a] final judgment in a criminal action is not the conviction, but the sentence imposed thereon. A finding of guilty is a conviction, but it is not a judgment or a final order . . . .” State v. Engleman, 560 N.W.2d 851, 857 (Neb. Ct. App. 1997) (citations omitted).