Yant Testing, Supply & Equipment Co. v. Lakner, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 87-501 et seq. The DTSA criminalizes theft of trade secrets. 18 U.S.C. § 1832. Section 1836 of the DTSA permits private civil actions to enforce § 1832. Relevant to this action, § 1839 of the DTSA defines “trade secret” as financial or business or business information that the owner has taken reasonable measures to keep secret; and “the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.” The definition of a trade secret under the NTSA is largely identical. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-502(4).