Murillo v. Kittelson ( 2020 )
[…] These claims arise under the federal-sector provisions of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees … in the United States Postal Service … shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”), and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (“All 5 personnel actions affecting employees … who are at least 40 years of age … in the United States Postal Service … shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.”). Although neither federal-sector provision mentions “retaliation,” a USPS or other federal employee who is a victim of retaliation due to the filing of a complaint of discrimination under Title VII or the ADEA may assert a claim for retaliation. See Byer v.