Continental Indemnity Company v. IPFS of New York, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Oct. 28, 2013); cf. Schwan’s, 476 F.3d at 597 (“[T]he issue of prejudgment interest . . . is a procedural matter for conflict-of- laws purposes under Minnesota law.”). The Court will therefore apply Nebraska law regarding IPFS’s request for prejudgment interest. Under Nebraska law, prejudgment interest is provided for by statute. Weyh v. Gottsch, 929 N.W.2d 40 (Neb. 2019). Nebraska law provides that “interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02(2). Section 45-104 provides that “[u]nless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum . . . .” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104. Therefore, what remains to be determined is when IPFS’s cause of action arose and whether IPFS’s claims were liquidated.