Light of the World Gospel Ministries, Inc. v. Village of Walthill ( 2020 )
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1). Rule 26 “is to be construed broadly and encompasses any matter that bears on, or that reasonably could lead to other matter that could bear on, any issue that is or may be in the case.” Hodges v. Pfizer, Inc., Civ. No. 14-4855-ADM/TNL, 2016 WL 1222229, *2 (D. Minn. March 28, 2016) (internal quotation omitted). Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint seeks nominal and compensatory damages under 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which allows a party to pursue “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 2202. On January 28, 2020, Plaintiff served a second amended Rule 26(a)(1) disclosure stating it was not seeking money damages at this time and, instead, would defer any effort to obtain damages until after the Court determines if and what declaratory relief is warranted.