LeFever v. Castellanos ( 2020 )
[…] With that caveat, the court will briefly discuss possible state claims in each case. 1. Case No. 4:20CV3066 The Nebraska Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act (PSTCA), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-901 to 13-928, “is the exclusive means by which a tort claim may be maintained against a political subdivision or its employees.” Smith v. Iverson, No. 8:19CV298, 2019 WL 4417548, at *17 (D. Neb. Sept. 16, 2019) (quoting Geddes v. York County, 729 N.W.2d 661, 665 (Neb. 2007)); see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-902 (“[N]o suit shall be maintained against such political subdivision or its officers, agents, or employees on any tort claim except to the extent, and only to the extent, 14 In addition, States or governmental entities that are considered arms of the state are not suable “persons” within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Will v. Michigan Dep’t of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 70 (1989). 20 provided by the [PSTCA].”).