(A-19-269, T44-45.) On February 19, 2019, the district court entered an order denying McGuire’s motion for DNA testing, but did not rule on McGuire’s subsequent motion. (A-19-269, T46-49.) McGuire then appealed. At the State’s suggestion, the Nebraska Court of Appeals reversed the district court’s order and remanded with directions because in denying the motion for DNA testing, the district court had erroneously “mingled standards applicable to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-4120 and [2]9-4123” of the DNA Testing Act.3 2 The complete district court file is also available on the State of Nebraska’s Justice website. 3 The Nebraska DNA Testing Act provides that “a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at any time after conviction, file a motion, with or without supporting affidavits, in the court that entered the judgment requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological material that: (a) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in such judgment; (b) Is in the actual or constructive possession or control of the state or is in the possession or control of others under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of the biological material's original physical composition; and (c) Was not previously subjected to DNA testing or can be subjected to retesting with more current DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.” Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-4120(1) (Westlaw 2020).