Trice v. Frakes ( 2020 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-304(1), which defines murder in the second degree, is unconstitutionally vague as it “does not provide a fair warning to defendants and the public as to the fact that distinguishes it from [Neb. Rev. Stat.] § 28-305(1)— the intentional manslaughter offense,” i.e. the “absence of a sudden quarrel.”5 (Filing 1 at CM/ECF p. 11; see also id. at CM/ECF pp. 3–11.) 5 Section 28-304 states that “[a] person commits murder in the second degree if he causes the death of a person intentionally, but without premeditation.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-304(1). Section 28-305 provides that “[a] person commits manslaughter if he or she kills another without malice upon a sudden quarrel or causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-305(1).