On October 20, 2020, Harvey again appeared with appointed stand-by counsel and a preliminary hearing was held. The county court found probable cause for Harvey’s detention and bound the case over to district court. The county court continued Harvey’s $75,000 ten percent bond and expressly applied his previously posted $20,000 ten percent bond towards it. II. DISCUSSION The Eighth Amendment provides that: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. 4 Section 29-901.01 provides: In determining which condition or conditions of release shall reasonably assure appearance and deter possible threats to the safety and maintenance of evidence or the safety of victims, witnesses, or other persons in the community, the judge shall, on the basis of available information, consider the defendant’s financial ability to pay in setting the amount of bond. The judge may also take into account the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including any information to indicate that the defendant might engage in additional criminal activity or pose a threat to himself or herself, yet to be collected evidence, alleged victims, potential witnesses, or members of the general public, the defendant’s family ties, employment, the length of the defendant's residence in the community, the defendant's record of criminal convictions, and the defendant's record of appearances at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or of failure to appear at court proceedings. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-901.01 (West). Const. amend. VIII. “[P]risoners are entitled to habeas corpus relief for excessive bail only when the state court acted with ‘legal arbitrariness in the administration of the bail right provided.’” Senty-Haugen v. Dingle, No. 02-0574, 2002 WL 1347325, at *2 (D. Minn.