Mikale v. U.S. Dept. of Labor ( 2020 )
[…] LePage, 284 F. Supp. 3d 32, 47 (D. Me. 2018), appeal dismissed, No. 18-1059, 2018 WL 3440030 (1st Cir. Mar. 2, 2018) (noting that because WIOA is Spending Clause legislation, court should not lightly conclude that statute gives rise to enforceable individual rights because “‘the typical remedy for state noncompliance with federally imposed conditions [in spending legislation] is not a private cause of action for noncompliance but rather action by the Federal Government to terminate funds to the State.’” (quoting Colón-Marrero v. Vélez, 813 F.3d 1, 19 (1st 7 Cir. 2016)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 3254(12) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to provide an individual with an entitlement to a service under this subchapter.” (emphasis added)); Nevada Partners, Inc. v. Workforce Connections, No. 2:19-CV-767, 2019 WL 2518119, at *3 (D. Nev.