Otherwise, the analysis proceeds. For mental impairments, at steps two and three of the sequential analysis, the ALJ utilizes a two-part "special technique" to evaluate a claimant's impairments and determines, at step two, whether they are severe, and if so, at step three, whether they meet or are equivalent to a "listed mental disorder." 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920a(a), (d)(1) and (2), 404.1520a(a), (d)(1) and (2). Part one of the special technique requires the ALJ to decide whether the claimant has "medically determinable mental impairment(s)." §§ 416.920a(b)(1), 404.1520a(b)(1). If any such impairment exists, the ALJ must then rate the degree of "functional limitation" resulting from the impairment (part two). §§ 416.920a(b)(2), 404.1520a(b)(2). This assessment is a "complex and highly individualized process that requires [the ALJ] to consider multiple issues and all relevant evidence to obtain a longitudinal picture of [the claimant's] overall degree of functional limitation." §§ 416.920a(c)(1), 404.1520a(c)(1). Four "broad functional areas" are used to rate these limitations: "[u]nderstand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself." §§ 416.920a(c)(3), 404.1520a(c)(3). These areas are also referred to as the "paragraph B criteria," which are contained in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appx. 1, § 12.00 et seq.