Jerabek v. Howard-Greeley Farm Service Agency ( 2021 )
[…] Acting CED. (Filing 92, CM/ECF p. 34). 20 III. DISCUSSION Plaintiff Jerabek asserts the following claims: (1) Defendants discriminated against her because of her age in violation of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a); (2) Jerabek was retaliated against after filing two EEO complaints under the ADEA and Title VII, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e to 2000e-179; (3) Jerabek was denied due process in the manner in which she was disciplined and terminated from her employment; and (4) Jerabek was subject to a hostile work environment.10 (Filing 26, Amended Complaint). 9 The federal-sector provision of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a), provides that “All personnel actions affecting employees . . . who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” Title VII provides that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees . . . in executive agencies . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a).