Ashford v. Douglas County ( 2021 )
[…] Second, a judge is not immune for actions, though judicial in nature, taken in the complete absence of all jurisdiction.” Id. (quoting Schottel, 687 F.3d at 373). As discussed in the preceding section, Hendrix’s alleged actions of signing orders and submitting a bar complaint, both related to a pending guardianship case, were undertaken within the scope of her judicial capacity. And, Ashford does not argue and the Court does not see any reason Hendrix’s actions were taken without jurisdiction. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517 (noting that Nebraska county courts have “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to the guardianship of a person”).