Jones v. Carter ( 2021 )
[…] Although several of the moving Defendants were named in the 2019 action, it is not clear whether non-moving parties assert that Plaintiff’s claims against them arise out of the same operative facts. The moving Defendants again only assert facts related to their statute of limitations defense, so the Court will focus its decision on that argument. 2 As noted in its prior order, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1987 and 1988 do not provide private causes of actions. Section 1987 authorizes “United States attorneys, marshals, and deputy marshals, the United States magistrate judges appointed by the district and territorial courts . . . to institute prosecutions.” Section 1988 is recognized as a procedural rule and does not support a private cause of action. Stagemeyer v. Cty. of Dawson, NE., 205 F. Supp. 2d 1107, 1115 (D. Neb. 2002).