Jones v. Carter ( 2021 )
[…] Giving the Complaint a liberal interpretation, Plaintiff alleges that all parties entered into a conspiracy that culminated in him being falsely convicted and imprisoned for First Degree Sexual Assault. His trial ended on March 3, 1997, and his conviction was affirmed on appeal on March 17, 1998. Plaintiff admits that the facts giving rise to his Complaint occurred in 1996. See Filing No. 1-1 at 4. Plaintiff does not allege any facts or present any evidence that suggest a later date of accrual. According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213, “if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in this chapter . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, within the age of twenty years, a person with a mental disorder, or imprisoned, every such person shall be entitled to bring such action within the respective times limited by this chapter after such disability is removed.”