Therefore, she has failed to state a retaliation claim. As with the claims discussed above, the court will allow Plaintiff to file an amended complaint to allege facts stating a retaliation claim, if such truthful facts exist. E. Marital-Status Discrimination Finally, Plaintiff attempts to bring a state-law claim for marital-status discrimination under the NFEPA. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1104 (it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer “[t]o . . . discharge, or to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to . . . terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s . . . marital status”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48- 1102(12) (“Marital status” is defined as “the status of a person whether married or single”).