Dubeck v. Marion Law Offices ( 2021 )
[…] The question the FDCPA poses is whether Marion and Marion Law “regularly” collect debts owed to another. Under the undisputed facts, the answer is no. Marion and Marion Law are thus entitled to summary judgment on Dubeck’s FDCPA claim and Dubeck’s motion for summary judgment on the same issue must be denied. C. Liability Under the Nebraska CPA Dubeck also brings a claim under the Nebraska CPA. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1601, et seq. Filing 28 at 21. Section 59-1602 states, “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” Neb. Rev.