Id. “Assumption of risk constitutes an absolute bar to recovery.” Zrust v. Spencer Foods, Inc., 667 F.2d 760, 765 f.n. 9 (8th Cir. 1982). However, because the Court rules hereinafter that worker’s compensation is the exclusive remedy in this case, the Court will not further address these issues. Next, Miranda contends that the worker’s compensation statute releases only the employer with whom a settlement is reached. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-148 (“shall constitute a release to such employer of all claims or demands at law, if any, arising from such injury.”). Thus, argues Miranda, all claims for an implied contract employment with Classic should be denied.4 Analysis The Court notes that this case is very similar to one decided by the Nebraska Court of Appeals. Starostka v. Prevenative Maintenance, Inc., 2009 WL 906377 (Neb. Ct.