Id. Likewise, how Douglas County chooses to utilize its staff and budget to supervise Wellpath involves the exercise of judgment. This judgment, grounded in social, economic, and political policy, falls within the discretionary-function exception. Attempting to resist this conclusion, Fugett points to two statutes he claims cabin Douglas County’s discretion in this area. However, the statutes Fugett cites do not limit Douglas County’s judgment. Fugett first looks to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 47-110, which grants Douglas County the “power to appoint a physician to the jail when it deems it necessary” and to require the physician to make a written report. Nebraska Revised Statute § 47-110. Fugett claims this statute requires medical staff at DCCC to make reports and, therefore, demonstrates Douglas County has a duty to continually supervise medical care.