Neb. Rev. Stat. § 47-110; see also Edwards, 953 N.W.2d at 750 (“Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning . . . .”). Nothing in its terms imposes on Douglas County the affirmative duty to supervise Wellpath. Fugett also cites Nebraska Revised Statute § 47-109, asserting that it “establishes a clear duty [that] Douglas County must visit the jail and supervise Wellpath.” Filing 37 at 11. Section 47-109 allows grand juries to visit a county’s jail to examine “its state and condition, and . . . the discipline and treatment of prisoners” and requires the county board to visit the jail “once during each of its sessions in January, April, July, and October.” Neb. Rev. Stat § 47-109. Contrary to Fugett’s assertion, this statute says nothing about Douglas County’s duty to supervise Wellpath.