42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-2000e-17 (Westlaw 2022), the Age Discrimination in Employment Act 1967 (“ADEA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 to 634 (Westlaw 2022), and relevant Nebraska anti-discrimination laws.1 On the court’s 1 Plaintiff’s claims arise under the federal-sector provisions of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees . . . in the United States Postal Service . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”), and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees . . . who are at least 40 years of age . . . in the United States Postal Service . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.”). Although neither federal-sector provision mentions “retaliation,” a USPS or other federal employee who is a victim of retaliation due to the filing of a complaint of discrimination under Title VII or the ADEA may assert a claim for retaliation. See Byer v.