Sheeks v. CNH Industrial LLC ( 2022 )
[…] An employee may show an entitlement to FMLA leave by providing evidence that the employee suffered from a serious health condition that prevented the employee from performing his or her job.4 See Rask v. Fresenius Med. Care N. Am., 509 F.3d 466, 472 (8th Cir. 2007) (noting that “a serious health condition is a prerequisite for FMLA leave”); 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) (providing that an employee is entitled to FMLA leave “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee”). The record shows that Myers provided treatment to Sheeks for his fractured toe during three doctor’s appointments.