Sheeks v. CNH Industrial LLC ( 2022 )
[…] “[T]here must be more than ‘the mere existence of some alleged factual dispute’” between the parties in order to overcome summary judgment. Dick v. Dickinson State Univ., 826 F.3d 1054, 1061 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting Vacca v. Viacom Broad. of Mo., Inc., 875 F.2d 1337, 1339 (8th Cir. 1989)). B. FMLA Claims The FMLA provides employees with a total of twelve workweeks of unpaid leave during any 12-month period for, among other things, “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). Pursuant to § 2615 of the FMLA, an employer cannot “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right” under the FMLA or “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful” by the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1)–(2).