Quinn v. St. Louis Cty., 653 F.3d 745, 751 (8th Cir. 2011). The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the nonmovant's position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could conceivably find for the nonmovant. Barber v. C1 Truck Driver Training, LLC, 656 F.3d 782, 791-92 (8th Cir. 2011). Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue for trial. Torgerson, 643 F.3d at 1042. 1 DISCUSSION The only issue presented is whether the plaintiff's claim for relief is barred by § 56, which provides that "[n]o action shall be maintained under [FELA] unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." But that statute incorporates a discovery rule: when an injury is not 1 There is a split of authority regarding the burden of proof in a FELA case when a defendant moves for summary judgment based on the statute of limitations. Compare Fonseca v. Consol.