Podany v. Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1) (proscribing the method of appointment for the Commissioner); 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(2) (establishing the Commissioner’s compensation rate); 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(4)-(8) (discussing the duties of the Commissioner). The only mention of an “Acting Commissioner” in 42 U.S.C. § 902 comes in subsection (b)(4), and that subsection does not include any removal restriction. But see Tafoya v. Kijakazi, 551 F. Supp. 3d 1054, 1061—62 (D. Colo. 2021) (stating that the language of § 902(a)(3) is broad enough to encompass an Acting Commissioner). § 902(b)(4) merely states “[t]he Deputy Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Commissioner and, unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner, in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4). Congress explicitly restricted the President’s power to remove a confirmed Commissioner. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (“An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”). Because the statute does not expressly limit the President’s power to remove the Acting Commissioner, it is presumed the President has the power to remove the Acting Commissioner at will.