Podany v. Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] Even assuming the unconstitutionality of § 902(a)(3)’s removal provision, then-Commissioner Saul was permitted to undertake the responsibilities of his office, including the delegation of power to the ALJ and Appeals Council to decide cases.5 See id. at 1789 n.23. Accordingly, the delegation of power from then-Commissioner Saul to the ALJ and Appeals Council judges who decided Jean P.’s case was not constitutionally defective, and the judges had lawful authority to decide Jean P.’s case. See id. at 1789 n.23. 5 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(7) gives the Commissioner the authority to “assign duties, and delegate, or authorize successive redelegations of, authority to act and to render decisions, to such officers and employees of the Administration as the Commissioner may find necessary.” 3. Nexus of Harm Even if the actions of the ALJ and Appeals Council were constitutionally infirm for the reasons Jean P. argues, the Court would still not reverse their decisions because Jean P. has not demonstrated she suffered any harm as a result of the alleged constitutional defects.