Lyons v. York County Board of Commissioners ( 2022 )
[…] One such county office where the Legislature provided for the election of a county officer is that of the county attorney. "Except as provided in section 23-1201.01, a county attorney shall be elected in each county at the statewide general election in 1990 and each four years thereafter." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-522. Thus, it necessarily follows that a person elected to the office of county attorney is, by definition, a county officer. As § 32-522 references, there is an exception to the election of a county attorney found in § 23-1201.01. That exception provides: If there is no county attorney elected pursuant to section 32- 522 or if a vacancy occurs for any other reason, the county board of such county may appoint a qualified attorney from any Nebraska county to the office of county attorney. In making such appointment, the county board shall negotiate a contract with the attorney, such contract to specify the terms and conditions of the appointment, including the compensation of the attorney, which compensation shall not be subject to sections 23-1114.02 to 23- 1114.06. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1201.01(2). The question here is whether a person appointed to the vacated or unelected office of county attorney pursuant to § 23-1201.01(2), also accedes to the title of county officer?