Lyons v. York County Board of Commissioners ( 2022 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 23-2001 et seq." Filing 1-2 at 37-39. III. ANALYSIS The parties appear to agree that one who is a county officer, and who is not incarcerated or otherwise physically or mentally incapable of performing the duties of the office, may be removed from office by way of the statutory judicial removal procedure found in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 23-2001 to 23-2009. Section 23-2001 provides, "All county officers may be charged, tried, and removed from office, in the manner hereinafter provided." Section 23-2002 provides that any person may institute a charge for removal, and "the district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction thereof by summons." 5 No one can dispute that county officers are persons elected to certain county offices.