Yelder v. Austin ( 2022 )
[…] Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974)). “Determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief . . . [is] a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Mickelson v. Cnty. of Ramsey, 823 F.3d 918, 923 (8th Cir. 2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 679). III. DISCUSSION A. Title VII 1. Right to Sue Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407, a complainant may file a Title VII civil suit in federal court “after 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision by the Commission.” While timely filing with the EEOC is not a jurisdictional requirement, it is a requirement subject to estoppel. See Zipes v.