Jacob v. Cotton ( 2022 )
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105 (Reissue 1971); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-304 (Reissue 1971). Plaintiff alleges that he was a first-time offender and had no prior criminal record. Plaintiff became eligible for parole on January 17, 2015. Since that date, Plaintiff alleges he has been provided with annual “reviews” by the Board of Parole. At the relevant time, Plaintiff alleges the NSP was under an “overcrowding emergency,” which requires that the Board of Parole “immediately consider or reconsider committed offenders eligible for parole who have not been released on parole.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-962(2) (Westlaw 2022). Upon such consideration, the Board “shall order the release of each committed offender unless it is of the opinion that such release should be deferred because”: (a) The board has determined that it is more likely than not that the committed offender will not conform to the conditions of parole; (b) The board has determined that release of the committed offender would have a very significant and quantifiable effect on institutional discipline; or (c) The