Barber v. Frakes ( 2022 )
[…] In addition to requesting compensatory and punitive damages, Barber seeks to enjoin the continuation of the administration of psychotropic medications on him against his will, or against any other inmates whose IMOs were upheld on appeal by the NDCS Director or his designee, and to require that all future appeals be handled by a licensed physician or psychiatrist. Filing 119, ¶¶ 56-60. 3 Neb. Rev. Stat. §25-208 provides that “an action for malpractice which is not otherwise specifically limited by statute” can only be brought within two years. This statute of limitations does not give rise to a cause of action, and the court need not consider whether it has any application here.