Stubblefield v. Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] See Brian T. D. v. Kijakazi, No. 19-CV-2542 (DTS), 2022 WL 179540, at *4 (D. Minn. Jan. 20, 2022). During this second term as Acting Commissioner, Berryhill appointed the ALJ who adjudicated Mia S.’s case. See Filing 16 at 27; Filing 19 at 16. According to Mia S., the FVRA did not allow Berryhill to resume her role as Acting Commissioner during the pendency of Saul’s nomination. 5 U.S.C. § 3346 imposes time limits on those “serving as an acting officer.” See 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). The statute provides: (a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office-- (1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or (2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate. Id. Mia S. argues that, under (a)(1), Berryhill could not serve any longer than 210 days as Acting Commissioner.