Stubblefield v. Kijakazi ( 2022 )
[…] According to Mia S., under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (FVRA), Berryhill’s authority as Acting Commissioner ended before she appointed the ALJ in Mia S.’s case. There is no dispute in this case that the Commissioner of the SSA is a “Head[] of [a] Department[]” and principal officer who must be appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate under the Appointments Clause of the United States Constitution. See U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl.2; 42 U.S.C. §902(a). When a principal officer “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office,” the FVRA governs who may serve as an acting head of a department subject to certain time limits. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). Mia S. chiefly argues that Berryhill’s authority as Acting Commissioner ended under the FVRA before she appointed the ALJ in Mia S.’s case.