Lightfeather v. State of Nebraska ( 2022 )
[…] The United States Supreme Court explained that “[t]he federal habeas statute straightforwardly provides that the proper respondent to a habeas petition is ‘the person who has custody over [the petitioner].’” Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 434 (2004) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2242); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2243 (“The writ, or order to show cause 4 See State v. Lightfeather, Case No. CR 21 1243 in the District Court of Lancaster County, Nebraska, Letter to Court dated August 8, 2022, available at https://www.nebraska.gov/justice/case.cgi. 5 28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides in relevant part: Application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf. It shall allege the facts concerning the applicant's commitment or detention, the name of the person who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known. .... shall be directed to the person having custody of the person detained.”).