Wike v. Douglas County ( 2022 )
[…] The Court finds Plaintiff’s arguments that she should be exempt from paying the Court’s filing and administrative fees or from complying with the statutory requirements to proceed IFP are meritless. As other courts have recognized, such arguments “are similar to the type propounded by so-called ‘sovereign citizens.’ Any contention by plaintiff that [s]he is somehow excused from complying with federal rules or statutes based on [her] sovereign citizen status is meritless.” Baalim v. United States, No. 4:19- CV-02671-HEA, 2019 WL 6910040, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Dec. 18, 2019) (citing cases) 2 Section 452 of Title 28 provides: “All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers, issuing and returning process, and making motions and orders. The continued existence or expiration of a session of a court in no way affects the power of the court to do any act or take any proceeding.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 452. 3 Similar to 28 U.S.C. § 452, Neb. Const. art.