Museboyina v. Jaddou ( 2022 )
[…] Because this language is plain and unambiguous, the Court’s analysis begins and ends there. BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004) (“The preeminent canon of statutory interpretation requires us to presume that [the] legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there. Thus, our inquiry begins with the statutory text, and ends there as well if the text is unambiguous.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). Just as plainly and unambiguously, § 1255(b) requires that a visa be available at the time of approval of an application, because when an application is approved, “the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of the preference visas authorized to be issued under sections 1152 and 1153 of this title within the class to which the alien is chargeable for the fiscal year then 6 The first two subsections of § 1255, of § 1255, which is captioned “Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence,” provide as follows: (a) Status as person admitted for permanent residence on application and eligibility for immigrant visa The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States or the status of any other alien having an approved petition for classification as a