Museboyina v. Jaddou ( 2022 )
[…] Filing 16 at 10. Setting aside for the moment the Court’s questions about the applicability of § 706(1) of the APA, see Org. for Competitive Markets v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 912 F.3d 455, 461–62 (8th Cir. 2018) (explaining that courts have limited authority to review whether agency action has been “unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed,” the operative words in § 706(1)), the Court finds Museboyina’s interpretation of § 1255(a) and (b) to be so flawed that he has no likelihood of success on the merits. Tumey, 27 F.4th at 665. Section 1255(a) expressly provides that the Attorney General may adjust the status of an alien to permanent resident if inter alia “an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).6 Thus, this statute plainly states prerequisites to adjustment of status, including the availability of a visa at the time the application is filed, but it says nothing about whether a visa must be available at the time an application is approved.