Biyani v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Service ( 2022 )
[…] The statute requires “extensive 14 documentation” of sustained acclaim. Without providing sufficient context to show that this citation rate has translated into national or international acclaim for one particular author of the cited works, it cannot be concluded that the petitioner has garnered sustained national or international acclaim. The petitioner submitted documentation to demonstrate he has been a member of [his employer’s council and chair of a committee], thus establishing that he has judged the work of others. The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3) provides that “a petition for an alien of extraordinary ability must be accompanied by evidence that the alien has sustained national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have been recognized in the field of expertise.” Evidence of the petitioner’s participation as a judge must be evaluated in terms of these requirements.