Biyani v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Service ( 2022 )
[…] What is more, the regulation labels the categories “Initial evidence” and states that applicants must submit evidence of “at least three” criteria. Id. (emphasis added). This word choice contemplates another step beyond submitting the enumerated evidence: if satisfying three criteria were enough, why would the agency invite proof of more? As we read it, the regulation’s “initial evidence” provision provides color to the statute’s “extensive documentation” requirement. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A). And the final merits determination speaks to the statute’s requirement of “extraordinary ability which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim.” Id. Amin’s view is unmoored from the statute in not requiring an applicant to prove that essential requirement. 9 For largely these same reasons, the Policy Memo is valid without notice and comment.