Biyani v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Service ( 2022 )
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A). And the final merits determination speaks to the statute’s requirement of “extraordinary ability which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim.” Id. Amin’s view is unmoored from the statute in not requiring an applicant to prove that essential requirement. 9 For largely these same reasons, the Policy Memo is valid without notice and comment. An agency must provide the public with notice and an opportunity to comment before it issues a final, legislative rule. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), (c). Notice and comment is not required, however, for “interpretive rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice.” Id. § 553(b)(A). To determine whether a rule is legislative, we consider “whether the rule (1) ‘impose[s] any rights and obligations’ and (2) ‘genuinely leaves the agency and its decision-makers free to exercise discretion.’ “ Texas v.