Jamerson v. Jeffreys ( 2023 )
[…] As Respondent indicates, Jamerson has until February 17, 2023, to file a timely postconviction motion in CR20-2790 and until February 22, 2023, to file one in CR20-2789 raising his ineffective 1 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(4)(a) provides: (4) A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of: (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal; . . . . 2 Respondent provided printouts from JUSTICE, the Nebraska state courts’ computerized record-keeping system, of Jamerson’s state district court case.