Additionally, none of Blackmore’s experts cite the fact UP 669 was a four- axle engine as being a cause, however small, of Blackmore’s injury. Thus, there is no dispute of fact that any LIA violation that may have existed was not a cause of Blackmore’s injury, and Union Pacific is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. E. FELA Liability Predicated on Violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 389.797 Lastly, Union Pacific moves for summary judgment on Blackmore’s FELA claim based on its purported violation of Missouri law. Missouri Revised Statute § 389.797 states that any railroad doing business in the state “shall keep and maintain those margins alongside their tracks, where railroad employees are required to walk in the course of their duties, reasonably free from debris, vegetation and any hazards known or which should have been known to exist, which affect the safety of such employees.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 389.797. Blackmore claims Union Pacific violated this safety statute because there was an uneven surface, debris, and a three-inch drop at the crossing near where he fell.