See Lefton v. City of Hattiesburg, 333 F.2d 280, 285 (5th Cir. 1964); Kyles v. Nebraska, No. 8:22CV290, 2022 WL 3597765 (D. Neb. Aug. 23, 2022); Voss v. Nebraska, No. 8:18CV340, 2018 WL 3707910 (D. Neb. Aug. 3, 2018), aff’d, No. 18-2909, 2019 WL 1062285 (8th Cir. Jan. 28, 2019). A defendant who wishes to remove a criminal prosecution from a state court must file a notice of removal “containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant . . . in such action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). In addition, “[a] notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant . . . leave to file the notice at a later time.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). Further, “[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). Clearly, LeFever did not seek to remove his criminal case within 30 days of his arraignment.