In Re Cattle and Beef Antitrust Litigation v. JBS S.A. ( 2022 )
[…] Nebraska Beef claims Plaintiffs can receive the transactional data requested from public sources, and therefore asking Nebraska Beef to collect it for them is unduly burdensome. The data from publicly available sources as referenced in Plaintiffs’ Complaint is published at an aggregate level, not a transactional level. Nebraska Beef must report transactional data twice daily, but it acknowledges that the USDA will not release transactional data to Plaintiffs. Under 44 U.S.C.A. § 3572(c)(1), “Data or information acquired by an agency under a pledge of confidentiality for exclusively statistical purposes shall not be disclosed by an agency in identifiable form, for any use other than an exclusively statistical purpose, except with the informed consent of the respondent.” Nebraska Beef appears to be claiming this legislation shields the transactional data it reports to the USDA from discovery. However, the USDA is legislatively prohibited from disclosing the data to Plaintiffs; Nebraska Beef is not.