The evidence upon which a jury may rely in making its findings may be direct, circumstantial, or a combination thereof. State v. Escamilla, 291 Neb. 181, 864 N.W.2d 376 (2015). Circumstantial evidence is to be treated the same as direct evidence, and the State, upon review, is entitled to have all conflicting evidence, direct and circumstantial, and the reasonable inferences which can be drawn from the evidence viewed in its favor. State v. Sexton, 240 Neb. 466, 482 N.W.2d 567 (1992). Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28–319 (Reissue 2008), “[a]ny person who subjects another person to sexual penetration without the consent of the victim . . . is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.” Summage does not dispute that F.G. was sexually assaulted. Rather, he claims the evidence was insufficient to show that he was her assailant because (1) neither he nor his vehicle matched the description provided by F.G., and (2) his DNA was not found on F.G.’s person or on her clothing.