None of these circumstances were within Chambers’s control. See Gibbons, 317 F.3d at 853 n.3. Therefore, the Court concludes that Chambers has shown good cause for an extension of time. See Wright v. Missouri Dep’t of Mental Health, No. 4:18 CV 1981 RWS, 2021 WL 5505380, at *1 (E.D. Mo. Nov. 24, 2021) (finding good cause because, inter alia, the movant was a pro se civil detainee who had his materials pertaining to the court’s judgment confiscated). Turning to the length of the extension, the Court notes that while 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) does not limit the length of an extension, Federal Rule of Appellate 4(a)(5) says that no extension can exceed 30 days after the time an appeal must be taken. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (“The district court may . . . extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.”), with Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5) (“No extension . . . may exceed 30 days after the prescribed time . . . .”). Rule 4(a)(5) is a non-jurisdictional mandatory claims-processing rule that “must be enforced when invoked.” Hamer v. Neighborhood Hous. Servs. of Chicago, 138 S. Ct. 13, 17 (2017).