Jamerson v. Jeffreys ( 2023 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(4)(a). Given the dates of entry of Petitioner’s judgments, it would appear that Petitioner may still have until at least February 17, 2023 to file a verified motion for postconviction relief in the state district court, as his judgments did not become final until February 17, 2022, and February 22, 2022. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(3) (“The entry of a judgment, decree, or final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment, decree, or final order. For purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment, decree, or final order shall be the date of entry.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(1) (notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days of entry of judgment); In re Interest of J.A., 510 N.W.2d 68, 71 (Neb. 1994) (a notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment or order was entered on the journal of the trial court); State v.