Garcia Contreras ( 2023 )
[…] Here, Petitioner did not use the Form AO 241 Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus Under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Instead, in an untitled four-page, handwritten document, Petitioner appears to allege his hired trial counsel was ineffective, Filing No. 1 at 4 (translated from Spanish), but he does not clearly indicate the decision or action he is challenging or the grounds upon which he seeks habeas relief. Finally, Petitioner failed to name any respondent in the Petition, rendering it clearly deficient. See Filing No. 1. Rule 2(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts states that “if the petitioner is currently in custody under a state-court judgment, the petition must name as respondent the state officer who has custody.” In habeas corpus challenges to present physical confinement, the default rule is that the proper respondent is the warden of the facility where the prisoner is being held. Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 434 (2005).