Rather, he acknowledges that “powder cocaine is considered a controlled substance.” Filing No. 1 at 7, ¶ 45. In fact, under Nebraska law, cocaine is a Schedule II controlled substance, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-405, and is further classified as an “exceptionally hazardous drug.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28- 401(16), (29). Except as prescribed by an authorized health care practitioner, possession of a controlled substance, including cocaine, is a Class IV felony. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28- 416(3). It is also a criminal offense to manufacture a controlled substance, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(1), and the manufacture of “base cocaine (crack) or any mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of base cocaine” is punishable as a Class 1D, 1C, or 1B felony depending on the quantity involved, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(8). Under Nebraska law, every person is presumed to know the law, including the criminal laws. See, e.g., State v. Jonusas, 694 N.W.2d 651, 657 (Neb. 2005); Bauers v.