International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 22 v. Langer Electric Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Maxim’s of Neb., 132 N.W.2d 885, 887 (Neb. 1965) (“Sections 25-1002 to 25-1041 . . . in which [section 25-1010] is included, comprise a comprehensive act governing general attachment and regulate attachments before judgment.”); Florence Lake Invs., 978 N.W.2d at 321 (discussing section 25-1056(1)—not section 25-1010—when addressing “only a postjudgment garnishment” and “express[ing] no opinion regarding prejudgment garnishment proceedings.”). The Nebraska legislature’s distinction between pre- and post-judgment attachment and garnishment procedures also explains the inconsistencies between section 25-1010 and section 25- 1056. For example, under section 25-1010(2), the summons “shall be returnable within five days from the date of the issuance thereof,” whereas under section 25-1056(1) summons “shall be returnable within ten days from the date of its issuance[.]” Additionally, section 25-1010(1) provides that a plaintiff may furnish interrogatories “respecting the matters set forth in section 25- 1026,” but then explicitly provides that “answers must be given in writing but do not need to be verified or given under oath.”