International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 22 v. Langer Electric Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1056(1). By the statute’s plain language, therefore, post-judgment garnishment procedures are governed at the outset by section 25-1056(1), and thereafter, “the service of the summons and interrogatories and all further proceedings shall be in all respects the same as is provided for in sections 25-1011 and 25-1026 to 25-1031.01 unless inconsistent with this section.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1056(1). Section 25-1010 and its preceding sections pertain to pre-judgment attachments and garnishment. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1010(1) (providing procedures for summons “[w]hen an affidavit is filed in a civil action containing the necessary allegations of an affidavit of attachment[.]”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1055 5 Regardless, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1010(2)(b) does not contain the phrase “owing and due” as supplied by Langer Electric.