International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 22 v. Langer Electric Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1029 (emphasis added). Further, section 25-1027 provides that “a garnishee may pay the money owing to the defendant by him into court. He shall be discharged from liability to the defendant for any money so paid not exceeding the plaintiff’s claim.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25- 1027 (emphasis added). Again, the statute does not state the garnishee may be discharged by paying money owing “and due.” Rather, the garnishee may discharge its obligation to repay the debt to the defendant by paying the amount owed to the defendant into court. Similarly, section 25-1030 provides that if a garnishee “fails to comply with the order of the court, by delivering the property and paying the money owing into court . . .the plaintiff may file an application within twenty days for determination of the liability of the garnishee.” The Court also agrees that Langer Electric’s interpretation of garnishment procedures is impractical and unworkable and would result in additional burden and inconvenience to a garnishee in derogation of the garnishment statutes’ legislative purpose. See Spaghetti Ltd. P’ship v.