International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 22 v. Langer Electric Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Mr. Langer completed two sets of answers to interrogatories on behalf of Langer Properties, initially acknowledging a debt to Langer Electric, and later denying indebtedness to Langer Electric. Langer Properties did not provide an explanation for this discrepancy, aside from generally asserting the second answers were executed in error. As such, the Court will let both answers stand and be explored during the proceedings on Plaintiffs’ timely filed application to determine Langer Properties’ garnishee liability under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1030. Langer Properties’ answers to interrogatories and Plaintiffs’ application for determination of the liability of the garnishee “shall constitute the pleadings upon which trial of the issue of the liability of the garnishee shall be had.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1030. Because “[t]he trial of the determination of the liability of the garnishee shall be conducted the same as in a civil action,” Neb. Rev.