International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 22 v. Langer Electric Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (Filing No. 130 at p. 3). However, this section does not state funds must be “owing and due.” Instead, the statute reads: If the garnishee answers that, at the time of the service of the summons and interrogatories upon him or her, he or she . . . was indebted to him or her, the court may order the delivery of such property and the payment of the amount owing by the garnishee into court; or the court may permit the garnishee to retain the property or the amount owing, upon the execution of an undertaking to the plaintiff by one or more sufficient sureties . . . Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1029 (emphasis added). Further, section 25-1027 provides that “a garnishee may pay the money owing to the defendant by him into court. He shall be discharged from liability to the defendant for any money so paid not exceeding the plaintiff’s claim.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25- 1027 (emphasis added). Again, the statute does not state the garnishee may be discharged by paying money owing “and due.” Rather, the garnishee may discharge its obligation to repay the debt to the defendant by paying the amount owed to the defendant into court.