International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 22 v. Langer Electric Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1026. “The summons shall be returnable within ten days from the date of its issuance and shall require the garnishee to answer within ten days from the date of service upon him or her.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1056(1). The garnishee must then “hold the property of every description and the credits of the defendant in his or her possession or under his or her control at the time of the service of the summons and interrogatories until the further order of the court[.]” Id. “Thereafter, the service of the summons and interrogatories and all further proceedings shall be in all respects the same as is provided for in sections 25-1011 and 25-1026 to 25-1031.01 unless inconsistent with this section.” Id.