International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 22 v. Langer Electric Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Additionally, the challenged summonses and garnishment orders before the Court all advise the garnishees that they are “obligated to hold the property of every description and the credits of the Defendant in your possession or under your control at the time of the service of this Summons and Order and Interrogatories until further direction from the Court,” (see, e.g., Filing No. 80), which is an accurate statement of law. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1056(1) (“Except when wages are involved, the garnishee shall hold the property of every description and the credits of the defendant in his or her possession or under his or her control at the time of the service of the summons and interrogatories until the further order of the court.”). Langer Electric also contends the garnishment papers are improper because Plaintiffs are “not legally allowed under Nebraska law to garnish funds that are not otherwise owing and due at the time of service” citing to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1010(2)(b). (Filing No. 130 at p. 2) (emphasis added). First, section 25-1010 is inapplicable to the instant post-judgment garnishments.5 Instead, section 25-1056(1) provides the procedures for garnishment “[i]n all cases when a judgment has been entered by any court of record and the judgment creditor . . . has filed an affidavit setting forth the amount due on the judgment[.]” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1056(1). By the statute’s plain language, therefore, post-judgment garnishment procedures are governed at the outset by section 25-1056(1), and thereafter, “the service of the summons and interrogatories and all further proceedings shall be in all respects the same as is provided for in sections 25-1011 and 25-1026 to 25-1031.01 unless inconsistent with this section.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1056(1). Section 25-1010 and its preceding sections pertain to pre-judgment attachments and garnishment. See Neb. Rev.