International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union No. 22 v. Langer Electric Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Florence Lake Invs., LLC v. Berg, 978 N.W.2d 308, 321 (Neb. 2022). Garnishment is a legal remedy unknown at common law, and is a purely statutory remedy. Gerdes v. Klindt, 570 N.W.2d 336, 341 (Neb. 1997). Under Nebraska’s garnishment statutes, a judgment creditor may, as garnishor, request that the court issue a summons of garnishment against any person or business which “has property of and is indebted to the judgment debtor.” Florence Lake Invs., 978 N.W.2d at 321 (quoting Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1056(1)). Because Plaintiffs are attempting to execute upon a judgment, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1056(1) applies, which provides: In all cases when a judgment has been entered by any court of record and the judgment creditor or his or her agent or attorney has filed an affidavit setting forth the amount due on the judgment, interest, and costs in the office of the clerk of the court where the judgment has been entered and that he or she has good reason to and does believe that any person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, naming him, her, or it, has property of and is indebted to the judgment debtor, the clerk shall issue a summons which shall set forth the amount due on the judgment, interest, and costs as shown in the affidavit and require such person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, as garnishee, to answer written interrogatories to be furnished by the plaintiff and to be attached to such summons respecting the matters set forth in section 25-1026. . . . Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1056(1). This statute permits a plaintiff to propound interrogatories to garnishees “respecting the matters set forth in section 25-1026,” which in turn provides: The garnishee shall answer, under oath, all the interrogatories put to him touching the property of every description and credits of the defendant in his possession or under his control at the time of the service of the summons and interrogatories, and he shall disclose