Filing No. 9 at 2; see also Filing No. 1 at 3. Plaintiff also alleges an amount in controversy well over the $75,000 threshold. Thus, the Court concludes the allegations of the Amended Complaint set forth a basis for this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. B. Claims Alleged Liberally construed, Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint alleges violations of the Nebraska Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (“URLTA”), Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 76-1402 to 76-1449 (Reissue 2018). Plaintiff alleges Realty Works violated its statutory duty to maintain fit premises as set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1419, which provides in relevant part: (1) The landlord shall: (a) Substantially comply, after written or actual notice, with the requirements of the applicable minimum housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary, after written or actual notice, to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; . . . (d) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him or her. “Except as provided in the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or section 76-1419.” Neb. Rev.