Jeffrey, and the Complaint and Amended Complaint must be dismissed. If Plaintiff wishes to pursue her medical malpractice claim against Dr. Jeffrey, then she must file her claims in state court." IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that: 1. This matter is dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 2. A separate judgment shall be entered. Dated this 2nd day of May, 2023. BY THE COURT: Gs ¥ Balatt~ Joseph F. Bataillon Senior United States District Judge ' Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222, “[a]ny action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence . . . shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action.” While more than two years have now elapsed since the alleged professional negligence of Dr.