J.E. Dunn “ignored MSSI’s notice of claim.” MSSI is thus “entitled to recover the full $267,300 Payment Bond amount.” But MSSI has failed to allege a credible theory on how J.E. Dunn is responsible for the payments under the Payment Bond under Nebraska law. MSSI’s allegation that J.E. Dunn is responsible for the Payment Bond is cursory and sparse when it simply alleges “J.E. Dunn. . . bound themselves . . . to the terms of the Payment Bond.” In MSSI’s response brief (Filing No. 48), they attempted to explain that J.E. Dunn “bound themselves” “to the terms of the Payment Bond” because § 52-118 imposes duties upon the general contractor regarding payment bonds by the language “[t]he bond or bonds referred to in subsection (1) of this section may be taken from the person to whom the contract is awarded by the owner and owner’s representative jointly as determined by the owner” (emphasis added by MSSI) in § 52-118(4). MSSI also disputed J.E. Dunn on whether § 52-118 allows subcontractor to sue the general contractor for the payment bond. Citing The Weitz Co., LLC v.