Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Svejda ( 2023 )
[…] For these reasons and those set forth above, the Court will also deny the Commission's motion for summary judgment on its misappropriation claims. 2. CLAIMS II, III, IV, AND V – FRAUD UNDER 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) AND OTHER VIOLATIONS OF THE ACT The Commission's remaining claims rely on the conclusion that "Mr. Svejda solicited, accepted, and/or received funds for the stated purpose of trading commodity futures in one of more commodity pools." See filing 120 at 21-21. Specifically, the Commission's second claim alleges that all of the above conduct also violated 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1), which states: (1) It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mail or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly— (A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or (B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant. Additionally, Counts III, IV, and V respectively allege that Centurion failed to register as a Commodity Pool Operator ("CPO"), that Mr.